Employers covered by the expanded CFRA are required to provide unpaid, job-protected leave of up to 12 weeks during each 12-month period for employees to bond with a new child of the employee or to care for themselves or a family member with a serious medical condition. Specifically, AB 3075 adds Section 200.3 to the Labor Code and provides that a "successor" to a judgment debtor will be liable for any "wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor's former workforce pursuant to a final judgment, after the time to appeal therefrom has expired and for which no appeal therefrom is pending.". AB 5 (Section 2750.3 of the Labor Code) was signed into law on September 18, 2019, by Governor Gavin Newsom.