Statute of Limitations for Breach of Fiduciary Duty The general statute of limitations for breach of fiduciary duty is four years. Pursuant to that provision, such claims must be brought within one year of the decedent’s death. A fiduciary duty can arise in a number of contexts in business including relationships with partners, lawyers, accountants, trustees, investment advisers, brokers and employees. Section 366.3 provides for a one-year statute of limitations for claims “arising from a promise or agreement with a decedent to a distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument . See Fam. )”, • “ ‘[W]here the gravamen of the complaint is that defendant’s acts constituted, actual or constructive fraud, the applicable statute of limitations is the [Code of, Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d) three-year] limitations period,’, governing fraud even though the cause